2023 Finalists Revealed: British Ex-Forces in Business Awards

The finalists for the sixth annual British Ex-Forces in Business Awards, the Armed Forces community’s biggest awards ceremony, demonstrate the huge value that veterans offer across all sectors.


The shortlist for the sixth annual British Ex-Forces in Business Awards, the flagship showcase of the vast and exceptional talent within the UK’s Armed Forces community, is today revealed from a record-breaking number of nominations.

Enriched by the experience of serving their country and equipped with skills and values that employers in other sectors crave, the 15,000-plus people who leave the British Armed Forces each year form a unique and highly capable talent pool. But an awareness gap and a lack of visible role models have presented barriers to service leavers hitting the ground running, while depriving companies of a superb way to fill their skills gaps.

To tackle these challenges head on, the Ex-Forces in Business Awards were established in 2017. By promoting the vast breadth of achievements by veterans in second careers, the prestigious awards programme, which is the largest of its kind globally, shines a light on the veteran talent pool while also increasing visibility of business role models for service leavers, giving them the confidence to pursue their own post-service aspirations.

The Ex-Forces in Business Awards have led the way in showcasing the second-career achievements of over 1,200 UK veterans and reservists at events which have been attended by thousands of employers and engaged with by millions more online. This year’s awards programme, which returns to London for the sixth time on 29 June following last month’s Scottish edition, has attracted more than 1,100 nominations. Each one, in its own right, exhibits the business case of hiring from the ex-forces community.

Lt. Gen. Sir Andrew Gregory, CEO at SSAFA, the Armed Forces charity, said: “As a former Chief of Defence People, I know just how important it is to have strong visibility of forces friendly employers and of veterans who have transitioned into meaningful second careers. These awards lead the way in amplifying that visibility, which makes us very proud to once again be the official charity partner of this important awards programme.  

“Our warmest congratulations and sincere thanks go to all those who have been shortlisted for this year’s British Ex-Forces in Business Awards. They set such a tremendous example for how military-gained skills and values can be successfully applied across all sectors.”

The winners of this year’s British Ex-Forces in Business Awards will be announced and celebrated at a glittering awards ceremony at the Grosvenor House hotel’s prestigious Great Room on Park Lane. TV presenter and broadcaster Jacqui Oatley MBE returns as the host to welcome over 1,000 business and military leaders to the landmark event.

Sponsors of the British Ex-Forces in Business Awards include AECOM, BAE Systems, Barclays, Capgemini, FDM Group, Galliford Try, Kier, QA, Santander, Serco and Vistry Group. The winners are decided by an independent judging panel of business leaders from organisations including Boeing, EY, Irwin Mitchell, Knight Frank, Lloyds Banking Group, MBDA, the Ministry of Defence, the NHS, Serco and Provident Financial Group.

“Six years ago we set out a vision for a grand showcase of veteran talent to promote to all UK employers the business case of hiring from the Armed Forces community, while also giving service leavers the confidence to dream bigger,” said Ben Rossi, founder of the British Ex-Forces in Business Awards.

“Each year we are even more blown away than the last at the response to this programme. The extraordinary achievements displayed through the 800-plus nominations received for this year’s British Ex-Forces in Business Awards should leave no doubt in anybody’s mind that the veteran talent pool must never be overlooked.”

British Ex-Forces in Business Awards 2023 – The Finalists

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Angela Lewis, Compass Group UK&I
Anne Howers, The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust
Colin Grimes, TechVets
Eloise Cheales, Amazon
Hannah Gray, GE Aerospace
Julian Lee, Corndel
Kerry Gospel, Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust
Mark Leek, Amazon
Pat Ralph, SSGC
Paula Molyneux, Barclays
Peter Egan, EGS Consult
Worley Logistics, Worley

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR (Large Company)

Adam Hindson, Beauparc
Alison Anderson-Mcintosh, FDM Group
Andrew Janes, Perseus Group, Constellation Software Inc.
Andrew Wilmot, AF Blakemore
Brian Chambers, AAH Pharmaceuticals
David Hannon, HS2 Strabag
George McGregor, Aramark UK
Helen Selby, Asda
John McNally, Riverbed Technology
Kevin Hunt, MBDA
Michael Hill, Cabinet Office
Neil Bradbury, Schweizer Electronic

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR (SME)

Adam Crookshank, Marv Studios
Andy Stephenson, BlackSky
Daniel O’Donnell, FSI Europe
David Gagen, Engage Technical Solutions
Gerard O’Donovan, The Noble Group
Guy Denison-Smith, Universal Recruitment and Interim Solutions
Lloyd Moore, Blockdaemon
Mike Wills, CSS Assure
Richard H Tucker MBE, AAA Caring Caretaker
Richard Wallace, LCM Environmental Services
Sion Roberts, Eagle Eye Innovations
Wayne McKenna-Bruce, JBS London

CHAMPION OF WOMEN AWARD

Aima Owen, BT
Anna-Marie Tipping, Veterans Covenant Healthcare Alliance
Danette Copestake, Citi
Debbie Renac, Carlisle United FC / Pure Physiotherapy
Georgia Wheeler, JPMorgan
Ivana-Maria Carrioni-Burnett, Port of London Authority
Kelly Mullane, Northern Trust
Lindsay Hawker, Atkins
Linsey Cranfield, London Market Joint Venture
Lucy Evans, AMS
Lucy Lewis, University of Cambridge
Victoria Grinnall, Barratt Developments

D&I INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

AECOM
CareerForces
Equal Employer
FDM Group Ex-Forces Programme
Phoenix Heroes CIC
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
RAF Galaxy
Siemens Mobility Rail Infrastructure
St. James’s Place Financial Adviser Academy
SUEZ Recycling & Recovery UK
TechVets
WithYouWithMe

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Advent IM
Amazon
Boeing
CBRE
Compass Group UK&I
East London NHS Foundation Trust
Expleo
GXO Logistics
Inzpire
North East London NHS Foundation Trust (NELFT)
SA Group
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Alex Tilbury, Digital Realty
Andrew Walsh, Siemens Mobility Rail Infrastructure
Brett Baber, Dynamic Energy Solutions LTD
David Lindley, Survitec
Gareth Restall, ISS
Justin Paveley, Kinly
Kevin Sparrow, Fresh-Pak Chilled Foods
Luke Garratt, Delphi Technologies
Reiss Wilson, Bureau Veritas
Richard Graham, Sir Robert McAlpine
Stephen Barrett, Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)
Stuart Chambers, Atkins

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Calum Richardson, The Bay Fish and Chips, Stonehaven
Charles van Berckel, AbleStay
Charlotte Riley, CSS Assure
Daniel Walker, Castle International
Jason Lock, Epic Installations
John Hoyle, Sook
Kelly & Jamie Farr, YourNorth
Neil Anderson, British Clinical Services
Richard Harvey, Hurt Locker Bridport
Ryan Green, RMG Cyber Consulting
Stuart Waddington, TDL
Tom Moore, Power 365 Solutions

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Alex Smith, Amazon
Andrew Critchlow, S&P Global Commodity Insight
Chris Lewis, Greater Manchester Training Hub
Darren Evans, Dylogic
David Almond, Sodexo
David Eccles, CV Technologies
Dr. Kathryn Geary, International SOS Government Services, Inc.
John Dennis, FDM Group
Leo Walker, Who Dares Gyms
Mark Westwood, Atkins
Simon Taylor, Rehab Guru
Vincent Noyce, The Portsmouth Distillery Co.

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR

Andy Reid MBE, Standing Tall Foundation
Brian Wheeler, NATS
Daniel Mitchell, Auto Intelligent Motor Services
David Duncan, Vistry Group
Duncan Foster, Serco
Joe Raw, AWS
Karen Kristiansen, Ministry of Defence
Mandy Hickson, Experience from the Front Line
Rebecca Foran-Coutts, BAE Systems
Simon Lees, The Access Group
Sophie Cook, Sophie Cook Talks
Terry Clark, Serco

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Chris Lawrence, Atkins
Ian Phoenix, Financial Conduct Authority
John Donnachie, Sodexo
Jonathan Gray, Ankura
Kevin Ayton, Sodexo
Lee Spencer, Lee Spencer The Rowing Marine
Paul Billington, ISS
Rob Marsh, FDM Group
Roger Brailsford, BAE Systems
Stuart Green, The Armour Group
William Warrender, South Western Ambulance Service

MILITARY VALUES IN BUSINESS AWARD

Andrew Connelly, Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)
Bethany Carter, Solent NHS Trust
Carol Harte, Global Goodwill Ambassadors Foundation
Louise Binning, ADV Brightware Manufacturing
Martin Bardle, Reckitt
Matt Drummond, Philips
Jack Tarr, Shell via FDM Group
Pat McMullan, Morson Talent
Philip Nuttall, Ascent Flight Training
Stephen Hunt, AECOM
Steve Booth, Kuehne + Nagel
Tony Whittaker, MBDA

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Adrian Dickson, Kier
Becky McClory, Paylink Solutions
Daniel Hopwood, Mace
Lewis Richardson, Bureau Veritas
Lisa Forbes, M Group Services
Lucy Ingram, Ride Developments SW
Paul Mcbride, AECOM
Paul O’Brien, Siemens Mobility Rail Infrastructure
Sean Millar, Willis Towers Watson
Tim Mitchell, Eagle Eye Innovations
Toby Box, MBDA
Vicky Hunt, Barclays

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Alex South, Southeastern Railway
Andrew Montgomery, Devoteam
Bob Sawers, Marsh
Emma Howitson-Morley, NHS Business Services Authority
Grace Henderson, Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust
James Glancy, Arctik Films
Mark Proctor, Atkins
Mark Stokes, Kuehne + Nagel
Phil Evans, Barratt Developments
Ron Evans, Amazon
Sarah Wilmot, DHL Supply Chain
Trevor Post, Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

RESERVIST OF THE YEAR

Alex Reynolds, Rolls-Royce
Callum Cameron, Helsing
Chris Freemantle, TRS Training
Faye Hudson, Sky
Giovanni Banks, Atkins
James Cox, Kier Professional Services
John Nicholson, Atkins
Justin Simons, Bureau Veritas
Lt Col Alex Saunders, King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Paul Hockley, Mott MacDonald
Paul Stockwell, M Group Services
Stuart Hill, M Group Services

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Andy Webb, Barratt Developments
Calum Ewing, JPMorgan Asset Management
Chris Lightwing, HelloFresh
Craig Hodgskinson, Kuehne + Nagel
Daniel Hales, CSS Assure
James Smith, Sodexo
Katie Fry-Paul, Travers Smith
Kelly Samways, Greggs
Luke Hollands, AMS
Rory Pitcher, Digital Realty
Sam Thornton, Herrco Cosmetics
Samuel Dunstan, Smith & Nephew

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Aidan Brooks, FDM Group
Bridget Harrington-Smith, Domino Printing Sciences
Caroline Bradshaw, CSS Assure
Dean Williams, Galliford Try
Ernie Taylor, Ascent Flight Training
Liam Eyers, ISS
Mike Frawley, AMEX GBT
Nick Onslow, Progeny
Sara Hawkins, University of Plymouth
Scott Morton, Amazon
Toby Battisson, Platform Housing Group
Tony Wilkes, Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Amy Dawe, Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS FT
Craig Meese, Bureau Veritas
Daniel Macken, Capgemini
Gareth Sell, NHS – Veterans Covenant Healthcare Alliance
Jon Beete, Ceva Logistics
Justin Evans, Keyline
Keith Greig, Kuehne + Nagel
Lee Straw, ISS
Mollie Green, Mitie
Nick Yull, Skanska UK
Samantha Smith, B&M
Tony Hall, Bidvest Noonan

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Andy Pearce, Vistry Group
Ashley Roper, FDM Group
Dave Page, Bureau Veritas
Gilbey Crilley, MBDA
Keith Dent, Galliford Try
Kieran Cassidy, BAE Systems
Mick Wilson, Sodexo
Richard Forbes-Ritte, The Access Group
Rick Sheer, Northcott Global Solutions
Roger Green, Roger Green, FIS / Worldpay
Sarah Cracroft, Tokio Marine HCC
Stephen Budd, Kuehne + Nagel

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Alex Kasperczyk, Eagle Eye Innovations
Alexander Robinson, British Gas / Centrica
Benjamin Punter, CBRE
Brad Smith, Network Rail
Cristan Massey, cinch
Dominic Smith, Eagle Eye Innovations
Jake Woodcock, BSS – Part of the Travis Perkins Group
Lawrie Stevenson, Alncom
Li Stark, BAE Systems
Natalie Jones, CGI UK
Peter Sutherland, Mace
Wilson Edward, Sainsburys

Previous

Next