2023 FINALISTS – SCOTTISH AWARDS

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Claire Biggar, Edinburgh Napier University
Craig Murney, NHS Scotland
David Robertson, Centrica / British Gas
Gen Dit Network
Simon Tramalloni, Stagecoach
Wood

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Andy Beautyman, RB Safety Consultants
David Spink, MacGregor
Malcolm Norman, Wood
Martin Smith, CyberPrism
Simon Evans, Waterstons
Steven Maclaren, The National Robotarium

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Cory Fayle, Vertical Aerospace
John Noble, Seapeak
Martyn Douglass, Flexitricity
Paul Binnie, Wood
Richard Sleigh, Peak Scientific
Ross Bingham, University of Edinburgh

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Danny Gemmell, Be-inn Unity
Patrick McElhinney, My Highland Photography
Richie Nicoll, GalloGlas Group
Steve Regis, Palaemon
Steve Smith, Ductbrite Ventilation Services

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Benn Sievewright, R Cubed Technology
Cameron Johnston, Riixo Recovery
Christopher Walker, Tradegraft
Jock Boyle, OIS Inventions
Lee Rosen, Think Orbital
Mark Haley, Aker Solutions

MILITARY VALUES IN BUSINESS AWARD

Barnaby Johnson, G4S
Corry Sutherland, EnerMech
David Devenney, Community Veterans Support
John Rigby, DNAStream via FDM Group
Lisa Heffernan, Levenseat
Neil Raeburn, Phoenix Group

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Adam Gordon, Barclays
Daniel Weddle, Centrica / British Gas
Jamie Dalton, FDM Group
Lynn Collins, Ingenico UK
Mark Peachey, Chase People
Paul Price, Aspen Insurance

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Geelan, BAE Systems
James Duncan, Barclays
Mike Needham, Wood
Ralph Phillips, Baker Hughes
Scott Simon, Snowsport Scotland
Terry Lynch, Hitachi Rail

RESERVIST OF THE YEAR

Alexander Bayley, Sky Media via FDM Group
Amberle Gregory, SSEN Distribution
Gary Seath, Forces Children Scotland
John Sinclair, Fugro
Stephanie Grieve, Beltrami and Company
Stephen Campbell, Baillie Gifford

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Crawford Hume, XLCC
Dale Smith, Babcock International
Joe Cooper, NatWest via FDM Group
Katie Hislop, Mott MacDonald
Lewis Taylor, Barclays
Rhys Jones, Stagecoach

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Andrew Smith, CNRL
Laura Sarkis, Wood
Nick Merrin, Lloyds British
Roger Sherratt, Pertemps
Rosslyn Beattie, HSBC and Lloyds BG via FDM Group
William Hendry, Scottish Ambulance Service

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Chris Bound, Northrop Grumman
Hamish Maxwell, Baillie Gifford
Ian Drysdale, Carbon60
Lee Thomas, Levenseat
Kenny MacKenzie, Kohler Old Course Hotel & Spa
Mike Riddell, Scottish Fire & Rescue

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Harbison, LifeScan Scotland
Christopher Rice, NatWest via FDM Group
Ian Fraser, Sodexo
John Fotheringham, Amberstone Security
Li Stark, BAE Systems

LATEST ARTICLES

Shortlist Revealed for 2024 Scottish Ex-Forces in Business Awards

Shortlist Revealed for 2024 Scottish Ex-Forces in Business Awards

The annual showpiece event for spotlighting the enormous value that veterans add to employers across Scotland returns on 14 March, and today we reveal this year’s shortlist. As spring approaches so does awards season, and today we can reveal the shortlist of...

2023 Finalists Revealed: British Ex-Forces in Business Awards

2023 Finalists Revealed: British Ex-Forces in Business Awards

The finalists for the sixth annual British Ex-Forces in Business Awards, the Armed Forces community’s biggest awards ceremony, demonstrate the huge value that veterans offer across all sectors. The shortlist for the sixth annual British Ex-Forces in Business Awards,...

Flagship Awards Return to Scotland to Showcase Veteran Talents

Flagship Awards Return to Scotland to Showcase Veteran Talents

The Scottish Ex-Forces in Business Awards are set to land in Glasgow for the fourth time next month, showcasing the tremendous talents of military veterans in second careers. The Scottish edition of the Ex-Forces in Business Awards, the world’s largest celebration of...