Finalists revealed for 2021 British Ex-Forces in Business Awards

The return of the world’s largest business celebration of the veterans community, for its fourth annual outing, showcases the huge value to employers that hire service leavers.



The finalists for the 2021 British Ex-Forces in Business Awards, the world’s largest celebration of veterans in second careers, are revealed today following a record number of nominations for the flagship recognition programme. 

Since launching in 2018, the prestigious awards initiative has played a prominent role in eradicating the negative misconceptions that disadvantage veterans in the workplace. In a study by SSAFA, the Armed Forces charity, a third of UK hirers said they’d feel reluctant hiring someone who served in the military, and just 48% of workers said they would feel comfortable working with a service leaver. 

As the biggest platform for showcasing the exceptional talent pool formed by the thousands of people who leave the Armed Forces each year, the Ex-Forces in Business Awards cultivate a far more positive veterans narrative to the business community. By showing how military skills and values help enable business success, they demonstrate the strong value employers gain by supporting the transition of servicemen and women.

The Awards programme is also a powerful vehicle for increasing visibility of both role models and career opportunities for service leavers. This year’s UK shortlist exhibits the second-career achievements of over 180 veterans and reservists, whittled down from a record-breaking 600 nominations. The sheer breadth of opportunities available to veterans are displayed through the large variety of sectors represented on the shortlist.

Lt. Gen. Sir Andrew Gregory, CEO at SSAFA, Official Charity Partner of the Awards, said: “Many congratulations to everybody who has been shortlisted for the 2021 British Ex-Forces in Business Awards. SSAFA, the Armed Forces charity, is very proud to be associated with this important programme, which celebrates veteran employment and increases visibility of business role models for servicemen and women. 

“As a former Chief of Defence People, and now Chief Executive at an Armed Forces charity which operates a mentoring scheme amongst other vital services, I am very aware of the challenges that can be faced by service leavers during their transition, and role models are crucial. It is heartening to see such a large volume and breadth of employers acknowledging the skills and values of those who have served their country.”

The winners of this year’s British Ex-Forces in Business Awards will be announced and celebrated at a glittering ceremony on 2 December, taking place in the InterContinental London – The O2. In attendance will 1,000 business and military leaders representing around 400 UK employers. Jacqui Oatley MBE will host the ceremony, as well as introducing a programme of live entertainment and special guest speakers including the double Olympic rowing champion Major Heather Stanning OBE.

Sponsors of the Awards include Barclays, Barratt Developments, FDM Group, Galliford Try and Santander. The winners are decided by a judging panel of business leaders from companies including John Lewis, Boeing, Serco, Northern Trust, Lloyds Banking Group, Knight Frank, Dell, MBDA, GB Snowsport, the UK Atomic Energy Authority and the NHS.

Alistair Currie, Head of Corporate Banking at Barclays, Headline Sponsor of the British Ex-Forces in Business Awards, said: “As a leading employer of military veterans in the UK and admirer of their skills and talents, Barclays are extremely proud to be headline sponsor of the British Ex-Forces in Business Awards for the second year running, and we congratulate all of the finalists for being incredible role models to service leavers. 

“Having recruited over 600 veterans and supported thousands more through both our AFTER and VETS programmes, we are fully aware of how beneficial military-gained skills and values are and Barclays is a better business because of our veteran colleagues.

“These Awards play a crucial role in promoting the huge value that ex-forces personnel add in their second careers, both to their individual employers and to the economy as a whole. It is wonderful to see the veterans community come together in force and I have no doubt this outstanding talent pool will play a vital role in the UK’s economic rebound.”

British Ex-Forces in Business Awards 2021 – The Finalists

 

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Aaron Culley, TE Connectivity UK
Jason Woosnam, Capgemini
Jimmy Quinn, Institution of Occupational Safety and Health / Multiplex
Keith Horemans, SSGC
Mike Nayler, AWS
Paula Molyneux, Barclays
Peter Hutchinson, Digital Realty
Simon O’Brien, Boeing Defence UK
Teddy Nickell-Lean, Capco
Tony Harris, Amazon

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR (Large Company)

Alex Janzen, Atkins
Ben Bobroff, Northern Trust
Brian Rogers, The Access Group
Dave Harvey, FTI Consulting
David Stubbs, SSGC
Edward Macfarlane, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
John Netherwood, Lucy Electric UK
Marie Arthur, Sodexo
Stuart Atkinson, Pall Corporation
Sue Harriman, Solent NHS Trust
Tom Kay, Kuehne+Nagel

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR (SME)

Adam Usher, MAST
Andrew Skipsey, Giganet
Darren Aley, Saint Flooring
Karen Jobling, Lincolnshire & Nottinghamshire Air Ambulance
Matt Wood, Millwood Servicing
Michael Pemberton, BEC
Mike Gillespie, Advent IM
Mike Sanders, VitalHub Corporation
Peter Young, GAP Group North East
Stephen Offord, Gael Force Group
Steve Thornton, Forces Cars Direct

CHAMPION OF WOMEN AWARD

Annette Berry, RFEA – The Forces Employment Charity
Daisy Mundy, RINA
Fiona Sweny, Ingo Health
Hattie Haslam-Greene, EY
Kirsty Murphy, 2Excel Aviation
Louie-Mae Gibson, Knight Frank
Marion Perston, Morrison Water Services
Vicky Wales, Amazon
Victoria Grinnall, Barratt Developments

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Alncom
Amazon
Company X Consulting
FDM Group
MCP2
Optimal Risk Group
South Yorkshire Police
SSGC

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Anthony Brown, SP Energy Networks
Arthur Reavey, BGL Group
Christopher Havenhand, Wifinity Group
David McDonagh, Northumbrian Water Group
Martin Campbell, Laing O’Rourke
Neil Davies, Optimum Group Services
Philip Allen, Airbus Defence and Space
Phillip Maguire, HSB Engineering Insurance
Ryan Wells, Amazon
Simon Batten, BP

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Aidan Cooper, Nightingale PPE
Christopher Bailiff, Drive X Mil
David Hamlet, Lyfe Linez
Jamie Keen & James Rose-Shaw, Forge Logistics
Martyn Gill, Wembley Partners
Patrick Tame, Beringer Tame
Paul Withers, Direct Bullion
Richard Colgan, Oakleaf Partnership
Sam Jeffs, Peregrine
Stewart Griffiths, Stootz Printing

EX-FORCES INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Alex McAnespie, Homeless Veterans Project
Amazon Consumer Military Internship
BV Associates
Cable Telecommunications Training Services
Morson Forces
OnBoarding Officers
Flinx
TechVets
V.E.T.S

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Chris Gore, SPOR Group
Eli Khrapko, Wype
Helen Hobson, Amazon
Jess Fishwick, Barclays
John Hoyle, Sook
Leon Davies, leondavies.co.uk
Michael Jolley, Cyber Playbook
Mick Walters, Roke
Richard Sheer, Northcott Global Solutions
Russ Kirby, Veolia

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR

Andrew Edwards, Colas Rail UK
Bevis Jones, Submarine Delivery Agency, MoD
David Duncan, Vistry Group
James Smith, JamesSmithGroup / Primal Europe
Jonathan Steed, JS Electrical
Malcolm McLaughlin, BSI
Marcus Rose, Pilgrim’s Pride
Mark Roberts, Galliford Try
Matt Weston, Barclays
Matthew Colley, Staged Media Group

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Andrew Kenyon, Air Navigation Solutions
Craig Morris, P.O.C. Management
Darren Brunton, KBA
Ian Gascoigne, Sopra Steria
John Vickers, Blue Abyss
Justin Packshaw MBE, Joro Experiences
Michael Hickman MBE, Compass Group UK & Ireland
Neil Walton MBE, M Group Services
Steve Leggett MBE, Aviation Requirements
Tim Seagers, Crown SDS

MILITARY VALUES IN BUSINESS AWARD

Chris Pawlowski, AWS
Damon Tyler, Tunstall Healthcare
Daniel Carter, FDM Group
Darren Reece, Galliford Try
Gerard Egan, Dyer & Butler
Jonathan Brasher OBE, George McFarlane & Steve Lagadu, Serco
Keith Sweeney, CBRE
Pat McMullan, Morson Group
Robert Parry, Sodexo
Stephen Marshall, Contractor

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Andy Roberts, Qinetiq
Glen Simpson, Barclays
James Murphy, TechVets
Jonathan Fox, Salesforce
Josh Vause, Amazon
Rosslyn Beattie, FDM Group
Ryan Frazer, GAP Group North East
Samantha Prime, Sodexo
Sarah Jayne-Bazan, All Call Signs
Stuart Martin, Howden Group

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Davies, MHR International
Brian Franklin, Kuehne+Nagel
Craig Hill-Lyons, Sodexo
David Murray, BAM Nuttall
David Noyes, Solent NHS Trust
Lee Heggan, CBRE
Mark Smith, Red7Marine
Neil Scullion, Galliford Try
Rich Stedham, Dataminr
Shemekar Bowens, Lloyd’s of London

RESERVIST OF THE YEAR

Aaron Roberts, Sky
Ashley Chen Cooper, Cazenove
Brigit Coleman-Green, Ministry of Defence
Ed Dutton, Amazon
Gordon McLellan, Barclays
Joshua Peckham, Roke Manor Research
Neil Luke, FDM Group
Nick Mackey, Sodexo
Stephanie Grieve, Beltrami and Company
Thomas Elder, Baxi Heating
Tracy Newman, G4S

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Adam Carrier, Another Day
Benjamin Hodsoll, MJ Church
Bob Atherden, Openreach
David King, Morgan Stanley
Deklan Hurst, Barratt Developments
Jason Martin, Kuehne+Nagel
Marshall Elliott, Schroders
Matthew Henry, NHS Digital
Oliver Shepherd, SubSea Craft
Wesley Langley, Amazon

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Dave Wharton, Advent IM
Daz Rawlins, Thales
John Marshall, Morrison Water Services
Justin Young, Advanced
Lee McFarland, SG Digital
Leon Calder, Barratt Developments
Louise O’Connell MBE, Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust
Mark Fryer, Sodexo
Matt Taylor, Barclays
Richard Stevens, PwC

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Alex Fries, Credit Suisse
Daryll Thomas, Brabantia
Dean Williams, Galliford Try
Graham Wright, RWE Renewables
Kerry Rousell-Crate, HSS Hire
Mark Farrer, Amazon
Neil Oakley, Kuehne+Nagel
Paul Biddiss, PBMilitary Advisors to TV and Film
Richard Horsman, Sodexo
Ronald Gregory, Hull University Teaching NHS Trust

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Darren Clement, Kuehne+Nagel
Ed Gaffney, Amazon
Graham Summersgill, Galliford Try
Graham Thomson, Irwin Mitchell
Kevin Stacey, Galliford Try
Mark Brown, BSI
Martin Shenton, SCC
Matthew Roper, FDM Group
Paul Collins, Atkins
Phillip Minns, Ballymore
Richard Spreckley, Hawker Typhoon Preservation Group

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Adam Greenwood, The Pointer School
David Swanston, Runfibre
Edwin Whittaker, Ricoh
Mike Mercer, Sodexo
Oliver Allnutt, Kubrick Group
Paul Hopley, Watson Fuels
Philip Holbrow, BCA Automotive
Rob Arnott, Red7Marine
Sam Worthington-Leese, Hawker Typhoon Preservation Group
Tom Vincent, 20/20 Business Insight

Previous