2020/21 FINALISTS – SCOTTISH AWARDS

Following delays caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, we are very pleased to be able to reveal the shortlist for the second annual Scottish edition of the Ex-Forces in Business Awards, the world’s largest celebration of military veterans in second careers. These finalists were again whittled down from more than 260 exceptional nominations, each demonstrating the superb value that former servicemen and women bring to employers across Scotland.

The winners of these prestigious awards will be revealed at the Scottish Ex-Forces in Business Awards ceremony and gala dinner on 19 August 2021 in the DoubleTree by Hilton Glasgow’s Grand Ballroom.

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Air Navigation Solutions
Andrew Farquhar, Amey
Daryl Benson, Talent Heroes / Squad
Emma Davies, Joint Force Alba
George Ross, Scottish Widows
Stuart Vine, BlackRock

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Alexander Murray, Heriot Watt University
Billy Myers, DTGEN
Bruce Thornton, North Air
Craig Strachan, BORR Drilling
Derek Petterson, PGC Group
Jim Yorston, Key Facilities Management International
William Filson, Baker Hughes

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Duncan Robertson, Renewable Oil Services
Matthew Pendle, Marley 
Paul Cartmail, Tayside Aviation
Richard Robinson, Mott MacDonald 
Ryan Ciesielski, National Grid
Stephen Buchan, EV Offshore
Tim Sullivan, Roughan & O’Donovan

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Brett Townsley, Omniscient Safety Innovations 
Debbie Strang, Shetland Distillery Company 
Ian McGowan, Barrier Networks
Mark Armstrong, MA Ventures
Matthew Wardner, Inverroy Crisis Management
Richard Edwards, The R&D Community
Scott Weir, Pillow Property Partners 

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Anthony Duncan, Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership
Craig Douglas, Simple Media Solutions
Douglas MacLachlan, Falcon Foodservice Equipment
Jeremy Pemberton-Pigott, Talent Strengths
Robert Diver, Praesidio

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR

Christopher Boyle, Ensafe
David Mossop, E.ON
Kevin Downie, KDPS
Louise Ross, Dumfries and Galloway Council
Michael Burgess, Loganair
Michael Weir, The Scottish Parliament

MILITARY VALUES IN BUSINESS AWARD

Alec Mackenzie, Delta Management Group
John Duncan, Total Exploration and Production UK
Lynden Haywood, Fujitsu
Niven Phoenix, Kura Human Factors
Peter Yetton, Glasgow Caledonian University
Rennie Mitchell, Babcock International
Ross Richardson, Roadwise Driver Training CIC
Tim Wigham, Exceed

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Gus MacLeod, JP Morgan Chase & Co.
Hayden Grant, HJG Removals 
Joshua Fernie, Gardline
Kevin Stocks, Johnstons of Elgin
Liam Clarke, PayPal
Robert Charrington, DHL Parcel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Alix Capper-Murdoch, Miss Auto Know
Brian McCarry, Flender
Craig Coupar, Edge Testing Solutions
Derek Roy, Brightsolid
Ian Jones, University of Aberdeen
Paul Gibson, Coretrax
Wes Boulstridge, University of Strathclyde

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Alan Dunkley, Emerson Automation Solutions
Ben James, Baillie Gifford
Dave Riley, Wincanton
Gareth Earle-Payne, Caledonian Sleeper
Kevin Young, Red ICT
Martin Wood, We Buy Any Car
Stephen Turner, ATL Turbine Services

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Brian Mercer, Semco Maritime
Justin Trick, CAE Defence and Security
Mark Hughes, DHL Parcel
Scott Findlay, Galliford Try
Shaun Moat, Moray Digital
Stephen Higginbottom, Viridor

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Brian Banks, Mowi Consumer Products
David Falla, M-Four 
Derek Jenkinson, RB Safety Consultants
Graham Redpath, HSO
Paul Johnston, Air Navigation Solutions
Rachael Pacey, Solab IT Services
Symon Needham, Clyde Training Solutions

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Duncan Mackintosh, KTL
Nadia Wilson, Nordea Bank
Ross Day, Baker Hughes
Stephen Offord, Gael Force Group
Theo Jaeger, Assured Group

LATEST ARTICLES