2019 WINNERS

The second annual British Ex-Forces in Business Awards, which took place on 8 May 2019 at the London Hilton on Park Lane, hosted 900 business and military leaders, making it the world’s largest celebration of military veterans in business. Nineteen winners were announced, whittled down from over 400 outstanding nominations. Congratulations to the winners and finalists – all amazing role models to service leavers and excellence examples of veterans as true assets to business.

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Dee Appleton Cairns,
Countess of Chester NHS FT

SPONSORED BY

Brian Tolworthy, Quest Magazine, Bulldog Publishing (left)

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Christopher Kenna, Brand Advance

SPONSORED BY

Graham Hill-Adams, Chief Operating Officer, Aerospace, Defence & Security, Sopra Steria (left)

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Amazon

SPONSORED BY

Andrew Jackson, Managing Director, SMJ Consulting Services (second from right)

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR

Winner: Tim Evers, Sapper Support

PRESENTED BY

Matthew Farrant, Managing Director, Global Workplace Solutions EMEA, CBRE (left)

MILITARY VIRTUES IN BUSINESS AWARD

Winner: Rachael Stevenson, Serco

PRESENTED BY

Rear Admiral Mike Bath, Naval Secretary, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff & Flag Officer Reserves (left)

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Chris Gillan, Heroes Drinks Company

SPONSORED BY

Praseeda Nair, Editorial Director, Real Business (centre)

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Matt Chapman, J.P. Morgan

SPONSORED BY

Tony Welch, Chief Procurement Officer, Lloyd’s of London (left)

RESERVIST OF THE YEAR

Winner: James Wootton, Agency Space

SPONSORED BY

Andy Brodie, Chief Operating Officer, Aberdeen Standard Capital (left)

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Darryll Boden, Eurostar

SPONSORED BY

Howard Hughes, Director, Military & Government, Kuehne + Nagel (left)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Winner: James Howarth, RS Components

SPONSORED BY

Simon Williams, CEO, NTT Data UK (left)

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Winner: Ben Edwards, Facebook

PRESENTED BY

Lt. Gen. Sir Andrew Gregory, CEO, SSAFA – the Armed Forces charity (left)

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Winner: Gillian Russell, Amazon

PRESENTED BY

Air Vice Marshal Tamara Jennings, Director Legal Services, Royal Air Force (left)

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Nick Wadey, Hi-Line Contractors SW

PRESENTED BY

Martyn Compton, Race Driver, Team BRIT (left)

EX-FORCES INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR 

Winner: Step into Health

SPONSORED BY

Simon Bucks Chief Executive, SSVC (middle)

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Vern Davis, Sopra Steria

SPONSORED & PRESENTED BY

Stewart Sharman, Deputy Managing Director (UK) & Global Head of Ex-Forces Programme, FDM Group (left)

CHAMPION OF WOMEN AWARD

Winner: Justine Hodgkinson, Advocacy Focus

SPONSORED BY

Suzanne Hughes, HR Chief Operating Officer, Santander UK (left)

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Camilla Howard, Compass Group UK&I

SPONSORED BY

Bill Hocking, CEO, Construction & Investments, Galliford Try (left)

OA EMPLOYER RECOGNITION AWARD

Winner: TSG Marine

SPONSORED BY

Alastair Singleton, Vice Chair of Trustees & Chairman of the Employment Sub-Committee, the Officers’ Association (left)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner: Richard Dorney, Strongmind Resiliency Training

PRESENTED BY

Arthur Currie (left) & Mary Guidera (second from right), Chelsea Pensioners