2019 WINNERS – SCOTTISH AWARDS

The inaugural Scottish Ex-Forces in Business Awards, which took place on 3 December 2019 at the DoubleTree by Hilton Glasgow, was a landmark event connecting Scotland’s business and military communities and the country’s largest ever celebration of veterans in second careers. Fourteen winners were announced, whittled down from over 250 outstanding nominations. Congratulations to the winners and finalists – all amazing role models to service leavers and excellence examples of veterans as true assets to business.

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Winner: Louise MacDonald, Wood

PRESENTED BY

Colonel Sandy Fitzpatrick MBE, Deputy Commander, 51st Infantry Brigade & HQ Scotland (left)

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Winner: Ian Smith, Gray and Adams

SPONSORED BY

Gavin Leckie, Managing Director, Clyde, Babcock (left)

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Gavin Neate, Neatebox

SPONSORED BY

Annie May Byrne Noonan, Features Editor, Real Business (centre)

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Chris Newlands, Spelfie and Tripsology

SPONSORED BY

Nick McCann, Vice President of Strategic Development, Wood (left)

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR

Winner: Jamieson Rogers, GlaxoSmithKline

SPONSORED BY

Tim Olton, General Manager Scotland, Hitachi Rail (centre)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner: David Dent, Parexel International

SPONSORED BY

Brigadier Suzanne Anderson, Deputy Military Secretary, British Army (left)

MILITARY VALUES IN BUSINESS AWARD

Winner: Simon Watkins, University of St Andrews

SPONSORED BY

Drew Gibson, Head of Cyber, Sopra Steria (left)

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Bryan Flannagan, City of Glasgow College

PRESENTED BY

John Sheehy, Head of Change Delivery, Police Scotland (left)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Graham Allison, Amazon

SPONSORED BY

Norman Yarwood, Head of Ex-Forces Programme Scotland, FDM Group (left)

RESERVIST OF THE YEAR

Winner: Amanda Scott, FDM Group

SPONSORED BY

Scott Mathieson, Regulation & Commercial Director, ScottishPower (left)

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Gillian Dowds, Fujitsu

SPONSORED BY

Craig Jamieson, Chair, Glasgow & West Scotland Committee, Institute of Directors (left)

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR 

Winner: Darren Taylor, Siemens Gamesa

SPONSORED BY

David Black, Regional Fundraising Manager, SSAFA the Armed Forces charity (left)

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Emma Chesney, Pasquill

SPONSORED BY

Heather McVeigh, CEO, The Officers’ Association Scotland (left)

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Jemima Estabrook, FDM Group

SPONSORED BY

Andrew Jackson, Managing Director, SMJ Consulting Services (left)