2019 FINALISTS

We are delighted to reveal the shortlist for the 2019 British Ex-Forces in Business Awards. These finalists were whittled down from more than 400 nominations that demonstrated outstanding business achievements enabled by transferable skills gained in the military. The winners of these awards will be revealed on 8 May 2019 at the world’s largest celebration of military veterans in business. Click here to book your place at the 2019 British Ex-Forces in Business Awards.

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Christopher Livermore, Centrica
Dominic Hill, The White Ensign Association
Gillian Russell, Amazon
James & Lindsey Copperwait, Focus Logistics Group
Kelly Mullane, Northern Trust
Michael Robb, Crest Nicholson
Sarah Pylyp, Jaguar Land Rover
Stephen Jolly, M&C Saatchi
Steve Lowe, Project Nova
Sue Bomphray, Barclays

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Alex Lane, Jacobs
Brian Chambers, Trident Pharmaceuticals
Christopher Gunton, One Housing Group
Louisa Clarke, Churchill Group
Michael Fildes, Circles, a Sodexo Company
Patrick Thomson, J.P. Morgan
Peter Satchwell, Gardner Denver – Reavell
Richard Charnock, Standard Life Aberdeen
Stuart Goodman, Essential Site Skills
Vern Davis, Sopra Steria

CHAMPION OF WOMEN AWARD

Amanda Johnson, VACT
Andrea Dunlop, Paysafe
Daisy Coleman, Thales
Danielle Sandy, FDM Group
Julia Mathias, Lloyds Banking Group
Justine Hogkinson, Advocacy Focus
Louie-Mae Gibson, Mainstay Group
Mandy Hickson, Hickson-Experience from the Front Line

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Amazon
Bloomberg L.P.
Compass Group UK&I
Jaguar Land Rover
Microsoft
Openreach
Splunk
Transport for London
Yodel

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Chris Gillan, Heroes Drinks Company
Lee Robertson, Octo Members Group
Lyndsey Marchant, Phoenix Occupational Health
Mitch Turner, Drake International
Nick Lilley, Upturn
Richard H Tucker MBE, AAA Caring Caretaker
Steve Thornton, Forces Cars Direct
Ted Jones, Northcott Global Solutions
Vince Noyce & Giles Collighan, The Portsmouth Distillery Co

EX-FORCES INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Barclays Military Network Scotland
BNY Mellon
Insignia Crew
J.P. Morgan
Lloyd’s Military Network
Quanta
Services To Film
Step into Health

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Charles Joel, Gardner Denver
Christoper Kenna, Brand Advance
Dawn Childs, Merlin Entertainments Group
Edward Janvrin, Spark Beyond
James Lang, SNC-Lavalin Atkins
James Lewis, Kuehne + Nagel
Kevin Alderton, Blind Veterans UK
Mick Doe, Clipper Logistics
Peter Koch de Gooreynd, Centrica Business Solutions
Steven Rumbold, EDF Energy

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR

Craig Monaghan, Sale Sharks Community Trust
Greg Staunton, PwC
John Daley, South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue
Louise Worrall, St. James’s Place
Neil Spencer, Kuehne + Nagel
Paul Wood, Woodlands International
Penny Melville-Brown, Disability Dynamics
Rebecca Halliwell-Coutts, Foran Solutions
Sheena Wilcox, Career Transition Partnership
Tim Evers, Sapper Support

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Brendan Hindle, Jaguar Land Rover
Matt Wiles, Leidos UK
Quentin Naylor, THG Ingenuity
Richard Dorney, Strongmind Resiliency Training
Rod Brown, Opun
Tim Harris, Wood
Tony O’Connor, Marriott Hotels

MILITARY VIRTUES IN BUSINESS AWARD

Andrew Cons, Go Digital Transformations
Craig Peckett, Chesterfield Special Cylinders
Darren Evans, The Access Group
Helen Knights, Barclays
Johanna Covell-Ritchie, Bloomberg L.P.
Mark Braham, The AA
Matt Podmore, Virgin Atlantic
Nicholas Brandram, HSBC Private Bank
Rachael Stevenson, Serco
Tom Kay, Kuehne + Nagel

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Colin Murphy, Jaguar Land Rover
Conor Harbison, Citi
Graeme Park, The Hut Group
Lee Brown, Impellam Group
Malcolm Biggs  
Matt Chapman, J.P. Morgan
Michele Crossman, SNC-Lavalin Atkins
Mohammed Ahmed, Sopra Steria
Peter Berridge, FDM Group

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

George Anderson, National Grid
James Denny, Viddyoze
James Dickaty, Sellafield
James Howarth, RS Components
Jamie Thomas, Sodexo
John Chappell, United Utilities
Mike Forshaw, Dentons
Paul Embleton, Interserve
Rob Martin, Anchor Hanover Group
Toby Gutteridge, Bravery Organisation

RESERVIST OF THE YEAR

Alex Rennie, FDM Group
David Freeman, Amazon
Gordon McLellan, Barclays
James Cox, SNC-Lavalin Atkins
James Wootton, Agency Space
Lindsay Stewart, Barclays
Malcolm McFarlane, FDM Group
Richard Perkins, Transport for London

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Alex Dickinson, J.P. Morgan
Darryll Boden, Eurostar
David Walker, James Walker Group
Ewan Bray, WSP
James Carpenter, Check Point Software Technologies
James Fenwick-Smith, Alstom Transport
Jonathon Robinson, Hastings Direct
Roger Holt, SNC-Lavalin Atkins
Rory Thompson, Canadian Pacific Rail

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Ayub Kinyanjui, Knight Frank
Ben Edwards, Facebook
Garron Clark-Darby, T-Systems
Jeremy Cowell, FDM Group
Jim Niven, Cloudian
Rachel Webster, Barclays
Rick Mounfield, The Security Institute
Simon Hammerschmidt, Level Global
Steven Brown, James Walker Group
Travis Broad, IHS Markit

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Andrew Reeves, BNY Mellon
David Ellis, SNC-Lavalin Atkins
Dominic Conway, J.P. Morgan
Mark Large, EY
Matthew Cox, Findlay Park Partners
Nick Wadey, Hi-Line Contractors SW
Phil Pettit, Cummins Generator Technologies
Philip Worthington, Micross Components
Robert Hemming, Equiniti
Tony Wilkinson, Direct Line Group

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Carl Fewsdale, SNC-Lavalin Atkins
Dee Appleton Cairns, Countess of Chester NHS FT
John White, Assystem Group
Neil Winchester, Dell Technologies
Olly King, J.P. Morgan
Paul Thomas, Morrisons
Richard Camp, Bloomberg L.P.
Stephen Butler, Chesterfield Special Cylinders
Stephen Essam, University of Bedfordshire
Tony Hanlon, HSBC

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Adam Robinson, Exertis UK
Adrian Hales, Consultant
Ben Emslie, Splunk
Camilla Howard, Compass Group UK&I
Chris Crowther, Equifax
Dylan Williams, Aviva
Finlay Curror, Morgan Stanley
Lee Cartmell, Stagecoach
Rory Browne, Bombardier Transportation