2019 FINALISTS – SCOTTISH AWARDS

We are delighted to reveal the shortlist for the inaugural Scottish edition of the Ex-Forces in Business Awards, the world’s largest celebration of military veterans in second careers. These finalists were whittled down from more than 250 nominations, each a demonstration in their own right of the great value that former servicemen and women bring to employers after leaving the military.

The winners of these prestigious awards will be revealed at the Scottish Ex-Forces in Business Awards ceremony and gala dinner on 3 December 2019 at the DoubleTree by Hilton Glasgow. Click here to book one of the last remaining places at this special event.

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Sue Bomphray, Barclays
Louise MacDonald, Wood
Alice Andrews, KPMG
Laura Mazzara, Phoenix Group
Michael Hashim, Bruce Stevenson

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Kirk Mayes, Ross-shire Engineering
Simon Wilderspin, Diageo
Michael Allan, Stena Drilling
Ian Hodge, Peak Scientific
Robert Cumming, Great Wall Motors
Derek Downie, Halliburton
Ian Smith, Gray and Adams

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Kieran Hope, Air Control Entech
Gavin Neate, Neatebox
Lawrence Morison, Business Coffee Solutions
John Jones, SEM Energy
Tom Morton, Safe Shores Group
Terry Mallin, Bonfire Recruitment

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Alan Cheater, Babcock International
Mervyn Robb, Colliers International UK
Mark Laird, Lairds of Troon
Chris Newlands, Spelfie and Tripsology
David Alldritt, HighNet

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR

Jamieson Rogers, GlaxoSmithKline
Michael Howie, MH Access
Dean Stott, PAH Scotland
Philip Forster, The Football Pools
Paul Dixon, RBS
Andy Stephenson, Doosan Babcock
Sarah Grayston, Wood
Mark Birkby, Trident Maritime Systems

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ian MacEachern, Aberystwyth University
Mark Hartree, Leonardo
Ian Lennock, Midlothian Council
David Dent, Parexel International
Brian Howieson, Edinburgh Napier University
Jim Millar, DC Thomson

MILITARY VALUES IN BUSINESS AWARD

David Adamson, William Grant & Sons
Sandy Campbell, FDM Group
Calum O’Brien, Stork
Simon Watkins, University of St Andrews
Andrew Warren, Wood
Helen Knights, Barclays
Mike Thomson, Cairn Housing Association
Iain Wynn, Baker Hughes
Scott Dillon, Arnold Clark

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Ian Pauley, Barclays
Daniel McInnes, FDM Group
Jonathan Hankin, Menzies Aviation
Bryan Flannagan, City of Glasgow College
Nicholas Hayes, Openreach
Ruaridh McIntyre, Nordea
Robbie Ower, FDM Group
Mark Anderson, Dover Fueling Solutions

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Stuart Williams, Doosan Babcock
Nick McCann, Wood
Ewan Campbell, Capita
Martyn Knights, BP
David Gillespie, Collins Aerospace
Andy Cruickshank, SIG
Allan Cullen, Vix Technology
Graham Allison, Amazon
Euan Fenelon, Natural Power

RESERVIST OF THE YEAR

Andrew Cross, Aviva
Lindsay Stewart, Barclays
Amanda Scott, FDM Group
Elaine Falconer, Wood
Thomas Stewart, Forbo Flooring
Gordon McLellan, Barclays

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Gillian Dowds, Fujitsu
Andy McCreadie, RBS
Marc Gault, Star Refrigeration
Niall Raeper, Wood
Alex Bird, Fieldcore GE
Chris Douglas, GAC UK
Anthony Campbell, Openreach
Neil Taylor, Barclays Wealth

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Douglas Bates, Babcock International
Carl Tucker, University of Edinburgh
Tim Worth, Serimax
Darren Taylor, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
Michael Philliben, World Wide Technology
Dale Clarke, BT
Annie Wallom, University of Stirling
David Sewell, In2Projects

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Emma Chesney, Pasquill
James Griffin, OES Asset Integrity Management
Scott Campbell, BP
Ian Horne, Lloyd’s Register
Trevor Hepburn, Kuwait Oil Company
Gary McCann, Peak Scientific
Lowellyne James, Sustainability & CSR Insights
Lee Williamson, Williamson Wind Service
Steven Peebles, Sulzer
Thomas Wallace, J&D Pierce

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Jemima Estabrook, FDM Group
Jonathan Anslow, Leonardo
Janette Graham, 2 Sisters Food Group
Ross Vallance, FES Support Services
Dennis Morris, RBS
Graeme Buckley, ADT Fire & Security
Mark Handford, Baker Hughes
Cameron Ross, Openreach
Karis Hynd, RBS