2018 FINALISTS

We are delighted to reveal the shortlist for the British Ex-Forces in Business Awards 2018. These finalists were whittled down from more than 250 nominations that demonstrated outstanding business achievements enabled by transferable skills gained in the military. The winners of these awards were revealed on 17 May 2018 in front of 500 business and military leaders at the inaugural British Ex-Forces in Business Awards. Click here to see who won.

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Chris Coghlan, Bibimoney

David Bruce, Global Cloud Xchange

Hugh Andree, ForceSelect

John Chantry, Barclays

Mark Parr, KPMG

Neil Porter, BAM

Richard Quellyn-Roberts, Mitmark

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

David Wilkins MBE, Goldman Sachs

Karl Havard, PA Consulting Group

Marcus James, CBRE

Mark Carnaghan, 2 Sisters Food Group

Mark Taylor, Taylor Consulting Group

Robert Hughes-Penney, Rathbone Brothers

Scott Lane, Day Webster

Scott Porter, Top Conker

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Balfour Beatty

Deloitte

Fieri

Jaguar Land Rover

Siemens

Transport for London

Yodel

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Daryl Flack, BlockPhish

Gavin Lumsden, Essential Teaching UK

Guy Richardson, EIGER Performance

Kevin Jefcoate, Blackhawk Network

Richard Turner, Turner Tech Consulting

Steve McCarthy, Hansei Technology

Stuart Pearce, SMARTech Energy

Tony Knights, Knights Group Worldwide

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Che Armstrong Chingang, HSBC

Haig Tyler, Herbert Smith Freehills

John Flexman, Norton Rose Fulbright

Matthew Hopkinson, Didobi

Nicholas Mazzei, BT

Richard Gill, Drone Defence

Simon Davies, Spectra Group

Tony Reeves, Microsoft

INSPIRATION OF THE YEAR

Alex MacEwen, BlackRock

Ally Musthan, Artisan People

Christopher McDonald, Network Rail

Daniel Richards, Academies Enterprise Trust

Darren Smith, Curbside Gaming

Gareth Fulton, Experian

Paul Bensley, Tarmac Building Products

Rory Mackenzie, RM Speaking

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Andrew Whitehorn, Workplace Solutions

Collin Singer, Wagtail UK

Craig Summers, Sky News

David Dent, Parexel International

Dr Jon Lamonte, Transport for Greater Manchester

Gary Stockton, Komankra

Julian Knight, Dynamic Capital Management

Major Scott Kirkwood TD VR, Advocate Design

William McTavish Martin-Grayston, Sovereign FM

NEW SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

Adam Meyer, Awareness Response Training

Ben Davis, Barclays Investment Bank

Daniel Frost, Marks and Spencer

Iain Church, Moringa Miracles

Mark Willis, Goldman Sachs

Richard Shepherd, Bring The Game Over

Thomas Varty, J.P Morgan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Andrew MacLeod, Hear Their Cries

Andy Lewis, Cadent

Craig Henshaw, MedaPhor

Darren Holmes, Wates

Edward Osborne, Virtualstock

Jordan Wylie, JWC International

Steve Marshall, Aldi

Steven Higgs, Mezzanine International

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Damon Tyler, NHS Calderdale CCG

David Edgar, Barclays

James Randall, Siemens

James Stafford Allen, Moody’s Investors Service

Jamie Wood, Harniss

Lee Leyland, CIS Security

Mark Wilson, ConocoPhillips

Morgan Scrase, Rarden Safety Solutions

ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Craig Dunbar, Scania

Daisy Coleman, Coleman Racing

Jim Mathieson, Shell

John Allwood, Lead Forensics

Neil Denton, Home Office

Nick Onslow, Russell Ulyatt

Rowena Fell, EY

Sean Molino, Forces Fitness

SERVICE LEAVER OF THE YEAR

James Hawker, KPMG

Justin Jones, Thomsons Online Benefits

Lee Whitworth, A&E Harmonious Compliance Training

Pete Thornton, Bidfood

Peter Speight, Howdens Joinery

Raoul Mooyaart, Korn Ferry Hay Group

Scott Hardisty, Pirtek

Stephen Childs, Debenhams

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR

Bernard McPhail, Integral

Chris Hancock, Multrees Investor Services

Colin Sellars, Cornwall Council

Darren Lucas, Lambeth College

Gareth Evans, Cisco

Gary Moore, Annodata

Michael Ellul, Encon Insulation

Tim Eastwood, UBS

WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Angela Owen, Women in Defence UK and PA Consulting Group

Caroline Neil, RPS Partnership

Gemma Gardner, Holistic Dreamz Consultancy

Jane Wainwright, PwC

Rebecca Halliwell-Coutts, Foran Solutions

Sam Smith, KellyOCG

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Adam Ottway, Ecolog International

Benjamin Bobroff, BlackRock

Christopher Parkes, Julius Rutherfoord & Co

Jamal Abbasi, UK Government’s Stabilisation Unit

James Bromfield, Barclays International Banking

Jon-Paul Brett, Burberry

Linsey Vance, Datapipe

Sudershan Dadlani, Kinara International